(IMPORTANT: Please read and the contents of this Data Privacy Notice before proceeding with the registration to the 2021 PhilEd Conference. If you are registering in behalf of another person/s, please ensure that this document is read and agreed to by the registrant.)

 

Service Description

The Philippine Education Conference (PhilEd) is a biennial conference organized and presented by the Private Education Assistance Committee (PEAC). It aims to engage educational leaders on Philippine education issues and concerns. 

PEAC as Personal Information Controller

With respect to the PhilEd, the PEAC acts as a Personal Information Controller (PIC) as defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. According to Sec. 3 of RA 10173, PIC refers to a person or organization who controls the collection, holding, processing or use of personal information, including a person or organization who instructs another person or organization to collect, hold, process, use, transfer, or disclose personal information on his or her behalf.

Personal Data Collected

PEAC collects the following information from the registrants: 

  1. Full name
  2. Institutional Affiliation 
  3. Designation
  4. Region, City, Municipality 
  5. E-mail Address 
  6. Mobile/Landline Number 
  7. PRC License Number, if applicable 

Use

The collected personal data shall be used for attendance-recordingdocumentation, and communication purposes only. Items 1 to 4 above shall be used for account creation in the web and mobile applications that shall be used for the virtual Conference. Items 5 and 6 shall be used primarily for communication, attendance logs, and sending of Conference certificates. For Licensed Professional Teachers, item 7 will be used and shared with the Professional Regulations Commission for the purpose of crediting the Continuing Professional Development units to the concerned attendees. The personal data collected will be used as is and will not be subject to additional processing before and after the stated purposes.  

Protection Measures and Access to Personal/Sensitive Personal Information 

PEAC shall implement reasonable and appropriate measures to protect the security of personal/sensitive personal information consistent with Chapters V, VI, and VII of the DPA. The personal data collected shall be stored securely for up to four (4) years in the PEAC’s cloud servers. At the end of the retention period, digital files shall be anonymized or otherwise erased using secure digital technology. Only authorized PEAC personnel shall have access to these personal data. Electronic transmittal of data shall be made using official PEAC addresses only and shall be handled only by authorized PEAC personnel. 

Disposal of Personal/Sensitive Personal Information

All personal/sensitive personal information shall be retained or maintained, destroyed, discarded or disposed in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure, to any party or the public, or prejudice the interests of the data subjects consistent with Sec. 19., Rule IV of the Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) of the DPA. 

Principles of Transparency, Legitimate Purpose and Proportionality

The processing of information shall adhere to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality in the collection, retention, storage and disclosure of personal/sensitive personal information consistent with Sec. 11 and other relevant provisions of the DPA. 

Every participant has the right to ask for a copy of any personal data that PEAC holds about him/her, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if he/she thinks it is erroneous. Also, the participant may also request for his/her datas complete erasure from the PEACs servers. To do so, and for any other matters relating to the processing of personal data, he/she may contact Mr. Butch Evarola through [email protected].

To allow us to attend to your concern immediately, please state in your communication the following:  

  1. Full Name
  2. Institution
  3. Data Privacy concern

By proceeding with the registration to the 2021 PhilEd, I confirm that I have read the PEAC’s Data Privacy Notice and I am giving my consent to the processing of my personal data.