The PEAC invites full-time administrators and faculty members of private educational institutions to apply for assistance under the Dissemination Assistance for Research in Education (DARE) Program.

Those who are interested to apply should read the guidelines and submit the requirements to the PEAC National Secretariat. For inquiries, please call (02) 840-6000 local 170.

 

PEAC Data Privacy Notice for DARE SY 2019-2020

As part of the DARE application process, PEAC collects and processes documents relating to applicants. Please read the following carefully to understand how we will treat your personal data.

PEAC as Personal Information Controllers

In carrying out the implementation and management of DARE, PEAC acts as Personal Information Controllers (PICs) as defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. According to Sec. 3 of RA 10173, PIC refers to a person or organization who controls the collection, holding, processing or use of personal information, including a person or organization who instructs another person or organization to collect, hold, process, use, transfer, or disclose personal information on his or her behalf.

Personal Information Collected

PEAC collects the following documents:

  1. Cover letter from the applicant, including a statement of expenses to be incurred and a declaration of financial assistance received from other sources (if any). The letter should be signed by the head of the school where the applicant is employed
  2. Certificate of Employment that indicates that the applicant is a full-time regular faculty member or administrator
  3. Soft (Microsoft Word format) copy of the paper to be presented in the conference
  4. Acceptance letter from the conference organizers
  5. Short write-up or brochure on the conference
  6. Concise curriculum vitae of the applicant
  7. Copy of one valid ID

All information requested above are mandatory for the provision of the service.

Use

The collected personal information is utilized solely for evaluation and documentation purposes within the PEAC. The personal information will be used as is and will not be subject to additional processing before and after the stated purposes.

Protection Measures

Only authorized PEAC personnel shall have access to these documents. The exchange of data shall be done through e-mail and authorized print outs given to the evaluator and PEAC Finance Unit. Electronic transmittal of data and information is sent using official PEAC addresses only. Print-outs are handled only by authorized PEAC personnel.

Personal data will be stored for five (5) years. The five (5) years will be counted after applicant completes his/her program requirements. The hard copies shall be disposed through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized or otherwise destroyed through the use of secure digital technology.

Access, Correction and Erasure

Every applicant has the right to ask for a copy of any personal information that PEAC holds about him/her, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if he/she thinks it is erroneous. Also, the applicant may also request for his/her data’s complete erasure from the PEAC’s servers. To do so, and for any other matters relating to the processing of personal data, he/she may contact the Communications and Research unit, [email protected].

By submitting these documents, the applicant agrees to the foregoing conditions. PEAC reserves the right to seek all remedies available by law for any violation of the foregoing conditions. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by PEAC.