Service Description
The In-Service Training (INSET) is a program mandated by the GASTPE Law (R.A. 8545) that emphasizes the need for the Department of Education to implement programs that improve the quality of education in the country by maximizing the use of resources in the private education sector. Sec. 12 of R.A. 8545 provides the INSET Fund for the purpose of improving the quality of teaching in the private secondary education and to provide for the upgrading of content and teaching competencies in critical subject areas and for innovative teaching techniques and strategies, to include multimedia and other technologies to assist instruction.

DepEd has commissioned the Private Education Assistance Committee to implement and manage the INSET. PEAC is an accredited PRC Continuing Professional Development (CPD) provider for professional teachers, thus, both trainers and participants of PEAC training programs earn CPD units.

PEAC as Personal Information Controller
In carrying out the implementation and management of the INSET, the PEAC acts as a Personal Information Controller (PIC) as defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. According to Sec. 3 of RA 10173, PIC refers to a person or organization who controls the collection, holding, processing or use of personal information, including a person or organisation who instructs another person or organisation to collect, hold, process, use, transfer, or disclose personal information on his or her behalf.

Personal Information Collected
PEAC collects the following information from INSET registrants:

Full Name, Birth Date, Personal E-mail Address, Institutional Affiliation,Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) License, if available,Mobile/Landline Number,Fingerprint and/or handwriting

All information requested above are mandatory for the provision of the service. The Fingerprint and/or Handwriting are necessary for the monitoring of attendance. The PRC License Number is necessary for the granting of Continuing Professional Development (CPD) units.

Use
The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and attendance-recording purposes within the PEAC. The data and will be shared with the Department of Education and the Professional Regulations Commission (for the granting of Continuing Professional Development units). The personal information will be used as is and will not be subject to additional processing before and after the stated purposes.

Protection Measures
Only authorized PEAC personnel shall have access to these personal information. The exchange of data shall be done through e-mail and authorized print outs given to trainers, PEAC Training and Development Unit, PEAC Finance Unit, PEAC Regional Secretariats, the Department of Education, and the Professional Regulation Commission. Electronic transmittal of data and information is sent using official PEAC addresses only. Print-outs are handled only by authorized PEAC personnel.

Personal data will be stored up to 5 years from the participant’s last attendance in any of PEAC’s In-Service Trainings. At the end of the retention period, hard copies shall be disposed through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized or otherwise destroyed through the use of secure digital technology.

Access, Correction and Erasure
Every INSET participant has the right to ask for a copy of any personal information that PEAC holds about him/her, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if he/she thinks it is erroneous. Also, the participant may also request for his/her data’s complete erasure from the PEAC’s servers. To do so, and for any other matters relating to the processing of personal data, he/she may contact Mr. Butch Evarola, [email protected]